Here are my favorite and least favorite books I’ve read this year!
Favorites
- The Song of Achilles
- This BOOK! Was so good. I loved it the second I read it. I struggled a little bit to figure out which of these books were my favorite, but I ended up with this one solely because I would 100% tattoo quotes from it on my body. I also love a good retelling so I would HIGHLY recommend.
- It Ends with Us
- This was a hard one to read, because of what it deals with, but I did love it. It was a beautifully, tragic story, but such an important one to tell. Colleen Hoover outdid herself on it. The ending gave me chills.
- Yerba Buena
- This is such a character driven book, and I think it was done wonderfully. The characters have so much life in them, and it was such an amazing queer story about growing up and falling in love.
Least Favorites
- A Court of Thorns and Roses
- The actual content and plot of this book was very good, but like I’ve said before, I never stand by abusers, fictional or not. You can see my full review on another post.
- Where the Crawdads Sing
- See above.
- They Both Die at the End
- I think the reason this book didn’t do it for me was simply because it didn’t live up to the hype I thought it would. I was so excited for this one and it let me down. I wish I could tell you why, but I can’t put it into words, I just didn’t love the plot.